GLMA

GLMA: Health Professionals Advancing LGBTQ Equality is an organization founded in 1981. It is the world’s largest and oldest association LGBTQ healthcare professionals.

Cardiologist Becky Allison served as GLMA president for many years.

Former names:

  • American Association of Physicians for Human Rights
  • Gay & Lesbian Medical Association

Resources

GLMA (glma.org)